“Withdraw” and stand in one’s square and not turn back to “sin” which is that action of doing a “penance” which, is a voluntary self-punishment and an outward expression of repentance for having done wrong. Again, this comes from studying and holding knowledge of truth, to shew thyself to be “worthy and approved”.
“Study to shew thyself approved unto God [NOT “government/society”],
a workman that needeth not to be ashamed, rightly dividing the word of truth”.
~ 2 Timothy 2:15
29 CFR § 4.101 – “(f) Principles governing the application of the Act as set forth in this subpart are clarified or amplified in particular instances by illustrations and examples based on specific fact situations. Since such illustrations and examples cannot and are not intended to be exhaustive, or to provide guidance on everyproblem which may arise under the Act, no inference should be drawn from the fact that a subject or illustration is omitted.”
In other words, I get to present the fact that I find something “incorrect” and present a new “case” and have it reviewed for that “incorrectness” and work from there. Which in fact and in deed, reconstitutes that “contract”, as per the Maxim of: