Now of course said “merchants” have to transport those goods, but that’s all it’s about. It is all an “insurance”. And again, that’s “the Law of Nations” (Emerich de Vattel, 1758). That’s why they have those flags on the vessels. That flag is the same thing as a stamp. That stamp, it’s the same thing as a Federal Reserve Note (FRN). Look at 18 USC § 8 – Obligation or Other Security of the United States. They mention all in the same category:
Bonds [i.e., “bail bonds], certificates of indebtedness, national bank currency, Federal Reserve notes, Federal Reserve bank notes, coupons, United States notes, Treasury notes, gold certificates, silver certificates, fractional notes, certificates of deposit, bills, checks, or drafts for money, drawn by or upon authorized officers of the United States, stamps and other representatives of value, of whatever denomination, issued under any Act of Congress, and canceled United States stamps.
Why is this? Well, because they are all “of like kind”.
So again, this… “to make the uniform, make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions”… this means the law itself… “owe no man anything”. In other words, don’t be causing a death, loss, harm, damage or injury against another man.