So, “they” believed the best way to do that is “equal consideration”, which is in contract form.
The concept for this was, say a man committed a “crime” and it would be detrimental to the livelihood of his family to have him be in prison well, he could voluntarily create a remedy outside of the “Civil Law” for a “Private Contract” with the “victim” to be in servitude (voluntary servitude) to make up and recompense for the harm, loss, damage and injury to them.
So, let’s take a look at it. Again, flowing down from the “top” down, we find the UCC. And in UCC § 1-103 we find that it is titled: “Construction of Uniform Commercial Code to Promote its Purposes and Policies: Applicability of Supplemental Principles of Law”. So right here, we must state that this is not “law”, rather, simply “code” and specifically “commercial code”. This means, that it is “subject” (to something else) because as it says right there in the title, there’s an “applicability of supplemental principles of law”. Well, this is “the