So, you have to know your rights whilst overstanding that there’s a “Federal contract” in place with that campground for example, that they have already entered into, and you are simply using that public service contract and public accommodation as a “Third Party Beneficiary” “…as distinguished from the United States Government or its personnel, are exempt.” As are you exempt. Just like a particular concession contract is exempt; you are exempt to the contract. Just like some guy involved in running a campground through a National Park Service contract with the government.
29 CFR § 4.133 – “This exemption is necessary and proper in the public interest and is in accord…” — “Accord and Satisfaction” [UCC § 3-311] of a contract that is already in place. “With the remedial purpose of the Act.” — “remedial” meaning, “remedy” and that is the equity. Equity is “Trust Law”. You have to be able to know your position as a “Third Party Beneficiary”, or if you’re actually involved in the contract, or if you actually want to start partaking in the contract so you can assert your civilian rights.
29 CFR § 4.133 – “Where concession contracts, however, include substantial requirements for services other than those stated, those services are not exempt.” Well, that’s because there’s a substantial requirement… “necessity in life”. You have to provide clean water. You have to provide safety and shelter at those campgrounds. You cannot just say… “well, I’m going to open a campground and my contract with them is exempt and I don’t have to provide those thongs”. No, that’s part of the national parks contract for those concessions. So, when customers go to the campground say, they use them for their benefit. And they are there to help keep them clean and maintain those campgrounds as a tenant. That’s the landlord tenant part of it.
29 CFR § 4.133 – “Those services are not exempt. The exemption provided does not affect the concession contractors obligation to comply with the labor standards provisions of any other statute, such as the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 327 et seq.), the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a et seq.; see part 5 of this title) and the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201et seq.).” Now, you’re getting into HIPAA and OSHA and not just by providing the water, you have to provide “clean water”.
Let’s get on to the next one which is: 29 CFR § 4.101 – Official Rulings and Interpretations in This Subpartwhich again, us under Title 29—Labor.