If the State is placating/claiming that it provided the “job” well, it is still dependent upon Federal funds in order to provide it.
29 CFR § 4.133 – “It is clear that Congress intended…” So again, we see clearly that is Federal arm and not the State. “…to cover at least contracts for services of direct benefit to the Government, its property, or its civilian or military personnel for whose needs it is necessary — and not bound by contract, but of necessity — “…or desirable for the Government to make provision for such services.”
So, in order for the “government” to entice people into “employment”, they offer them benefits. Well, are they truly “benefits”? Or, are they traps to get people into contracts because they don’t know the terms and conditions and how to make them equally considerate and beneficial?
29 CFR § 4.133 – “For example, the legislative history makes specific reference to such contracts as those for furnishing food service and laundry and dry cleaning service for personnel at military installations.” Now, the military installations, they also provide for “travel expense” and “commissary expense” if they have to have those services provided elsewhere outside of the military installations, right?
29 CFR § 4.133 – “Furthermore, there is no limitation in the Act regarding the beneficiary of the services…” Again, that is “no limitations”. Meaning, there must be an “exception” to this that says, “I have to pay/obey”. There must be an exception because even in equity, equity imputes or deems that the beneficiary is the true owner.