In detail and to expand, UCC § 1-103 goes on with: “(a) The Uniform Commercial Code must be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes…” Well see, right there it is saying that the “Supplemental Principals” or its “construction material(s)” already existed and were already present which allowed the flow to continue downward so as the UCC could be created/built.
supplemental (adj.): provided in addition to what is already present or available to complete or enhance it.
UCC § 1-103 goes on with “and policies, which are: (1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions; …” So, not “the people”, not spirited, flesh and blood men and women with a beating heart, but simply contracts they enter into In Personam, using a legal fiction/“NAME”/“ENTITY”.
Further, UCC § 1-103 reads: “(2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement…” — So again, with this use of the word “agreement”, that is simply another term for “transaction” previously mentioned.