So, how can you “charge” the owner for business services when he’s the one that gave you the bloody “job”? Well, you cannot! It’s an unrighteous, unlawful, illegal demand. Particularly under a system where you have a deferment of debt and cannot pay in such a way.
29 CFR § 4.133 – “…nor is there any indication that only contracts for services of direct benefit to the Government, as distinguished from the general public, are subject to the Act. Therefore, where the principal purpose of the Government contract is to provide services through the use of service employees, the contract is covered by the Act,…” Son if you’re using public accommodation through the use of “service employees”, and I don’t care if it’s a restaurant, a movie theater, skating rink, the local courthouse, the library, Social Security Administration… it doesn’t matter.
If they are indemnified “by” and “of” each other in that contract, then that indemnification has an “extension supplemental” to the contract so that it may reach the third party beneficiary, not actually directly involved in the contract as an eligible participant in the contract.
29 CFR § 4.133 – “…regardless of the direct beneficiary of the services or the source of the funds from which the contractor is paid for the service, and irrespective of whether the contractor performs the work in its own establishment, on a Government installation, or elsewhere.” …As I just explained.
29 CFR § 4.133– “(a)… The fact that the contract requires or permits the contractor to provide the services directly to individual personnel as a concessionaire,…” — remember, it is “military”. And it is about “concessions” on or off the military installation — “…rather than through the contracting agency, does not negate coverage by the Act.”
29 CFR § 4.133 – “(b) The Department of Labor, pursuant to section 4(b) of the Act, exempts from the provisions of the Act certain kinds of concession contracts providing services to the general public, as provided herein. Specifically, concession contracts (such as those entered into by the National Park Service)…” — So those “camp grounds”… they are “not subject”. You entered into a contract “Generally” with the National Park services. — “…principally for the furnishing of food, lodging, automobile fuel, souvenirs, newspaper stands, and recreational equipment to the general public,…” — So, It says “such