Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134 (1944)).
29 CFR § 4.101 – “(c) In order that these positions may be made known to persons who may be affected by them, official interpretations and rulings are issued by the Administrator with the advice of the Solicitor of Labor, as authorized by the Secretary (Secretary’s Order…” — i.e., not an “executive order” and not a “statute”. — “…Employment Standards…. These interpretations are a proper exercise of the Secretary’s authority.” — Meaning, they are interpreting the meaning of minutes of the meeting as recorded. They are recording them and then interpreting those.
29 CFR § 4.101 – “(c) …References to pertinent legislative history, decisions of the Comptroller General and of the Attorney General, and Administrative Law Judges‘ decisions are also made in this part where it appears they will contribute to a better understanding of the stated interpretations and policies.
29 CFR § 4.101 – “(d) The interpretations of the law — Again, this is not “law”. This is “interpretation” of law. — contained in this part are official interpretations which may be relied upon.”