That’s the landlord tenant part of it.
29 CFR § 4.133 – “Those services are not exempt. The exemption provided does not affect the concession contractors obligation to comply with the labor standards provisions of any other statute, such as the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 327 et seq.), the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a et seq.; see part 5 of this title) and the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 201et seq.).” Now, you’re getting into HIPAA and OSHA and not just by providing the water, you have to provide “clean water”.
Let’s get on to the next one which is: 29 CFR § 4.101 – Official Rulings and Interpretations in This Subpartwhich again, us under Title 29—Labor.
29 CFR § 4.101 – “(a) purpose of this subpart is to provide, pursuant to the authority cited in § 4.102, official rulings and interpretations with respect to the application of the McNamara-O’Hara Service Contract Act — which evidently says that it applies across the board.